This year's performance registrations are closed, and we are not accepting any more applications.

Free Admission - No Ticket Required

Diwali at Times Square - 2026 Celebrating from east to west

Celebrating from East to West

Diwali at Times Square Logo

Event Date

October 24, 2026

Event Starts InOct 24, 2026
00Days
00Hours
00Mins
00Secs
Run of Show

Run of Show

Saturday, October 24, 2026Times Square, New York City

Celebrate the spirit of Diwali in the heart of New York City with a vibrant day of Indian culture, music, performances, and festivities!

  1. 11:00 AM

    Diwali Bazaar Opens

    Explore the Diwali Bazaar, featuring a festive atmosphere filled with culture, community, and celebration.

  2. 12:30 PM

    Diwali Procession

    The festivities begin with a vibrant procession celebrating the spirit, traditions, and unity of Diwali.

  3. Act 03

    Colors of India – Multicultural Performances

    Experience Colors of India, a spectacular showcase of multicultural performances celebrating India's rich art, culture, heritage, and diversity.

  4. Act 04

    Awards Ceremony

    Join us for a special awards ceremony recognizing outstanding individuals and their contributions to the community.

  5. Act 05

    Diya Lighting Ceremony & Times Square Ball Drop Tower Illumination

    Witness a spectacular diya lighting ceremony, synchronized with a countdown as the iconic Times Square Ball Drop Tower lights up, building to a dazzling “Happy Diwali” display on the tower.

  6. Grand Finale

    Light Up Times Square Concert

    Celebrate Diwali with an electrifying concert featuring internationally acclaimed performers:

    • Kanika Kapoor
    • Raja Kumari
    • Rishi Singh
    • Shanmukha Priya

Join us for an unforgettable celebration of light, culture, music, and unity as Diwali illuminates the heart of Times Square!

Making History

Making History

New York City partners with Diwali at Times Square since 2024.

NYC declared October 29, 2023 'Diwali at Times Square Day.'

The festival has been recorded in the Congressional Record of Capitol Hill in Washington, DC.

American media calls Diwali at Times Square, the largest Diwali festival outside of India.

Reached over 600 million + potential views/Impressions: TV, Print, and Online media coverage, including CBS News NY, CBS News National, Pix11 and Yahoo, among others.

Diwali at Times Square has been labeled on Google Maps. 2000 + National and International Performers participated over the years.

Diwali became an official NYC School Holiday in 2023.

Social media platforms and TV partner Colors' reached over 4.5 million people.

Consulate General of India, New York partners with Diwali at Times Square.

Articles

Articles

Article 4 - Main Image
Article 4 - Thumbnail

Diwali At Times Square Visits New Jersey

Read Full Article
Article 1 - Main Image
Article 1 - Thumbnail

Diwali at Times Square 2026

Read Full Article
Article 2 - Main Image
Article 2 - Thumbnail

Diwali at Times Square

Read Full Article
Article 3 - Main Image
Article 3 - Thumbnail

Diwali at Times Square Brings the Spirit of Diwali Across New Jersey Ahead of October 24 Celebration

Read Full Article

Become a Sponsor Today

Become part of the celebration